Karachi Express Train History Schedule & Online Booking

Check online Karachi Express Train History from here. Here Schedule as well as Online Booking details are available. The Karachi Express (Urdu: کراچی ایکسپریس) is a day by day passenger educate operated with the aid of using Pakistan Railways among Karachi and Lahore. Journey time covers a posted distance of 1,214 kilometers (754 miles) and takes about 18 hours and half-hour to journey alongside the Karachi-Peshawar railway line.

Karachi Express Train History:

The Karachi Express commenced running in 1943 and at the beginning ran among Karachi and Peshawar. Shortly thereafter, the path among Karachi and Lahore became shortened. In 1999, Pakistan Railways commenced non-forestall operation and in Kanpur he made most effective one forestall. By 2003, financial system magnificence coaches have been delivered and the educate became not non-forestall.

During his PPP authorities in Pakistan from 2008 to 2013, rail provider became nearly absolutely halted because of shortages of rail motors and locomotives. For maximum of 2012, the educate operated most effective financial system magnificence carriages and became connected with the Millat Express from Khanewal to Karachi.

On May sixteen, 2013, the trains have been refurbished with a brand new educate such as 10 Economy, three AC Business, 2 AC Standard and 1 AC Sleeper. The educate path became additionally changed, and among Karachi and Lahore, in preference to the Rodran-Jahanian-Khanewal section, it now runs thru the Rodran-Multan-Khanewal section. The educate will cowl his 1,225-kilometer path among Karachi and Lahore in 18 hours.

Karachi Express Route:

Karachi Cantonment–Lahore Junction via[Karachi–Peshawar Railway Line]

Also Read Ghouri Express Train Timings

Station stops:

  • Karachi Cantonment
  • Hyderabad Junction
  • Nawabshah
  • Rohri Junction
  • Bahawalpur
  • Multan Cantonment
  • Khanewal Junction
  • Sahiwal
  • Raiwind Junction
  • Lahore Junction

Karachi Express Train Schedule Lahore To Karachi

Stop Arrival Departure
Lahore Junction Start 17:40
Raiwind 18:20 18:25
Sahiwal 19:55 19:58
Khanewal Junction 21:10 21:20
Bahawalpur 22:45 22:48
Rohri Jn 03:15 03:30
Nawabshah 06:20 06:30
Hyderabad Jn 08:20 08:25
Landhi 10:05 10:08
Drigh Road 10:30 10:35
Karachi Cant 11:00 End

Sajid

Sajid is an experienced SEO content writer. He has an experience in this field of more than 8 years. He has a good command in providing the best content creation to the companies in achieving their targets.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *