Shalimar Express Train

Check all the details about Shalimar Express Train from here. Check Shalimar train schedule ticket price from here. The Shalimar express train is a passenger train that is operated from Karachi to Lahore on the daily basis. The train totally covers a distance of 1,286K.M in approximately 19hrs and 10min to complete its journey. Shalimar train travels on the stretch of Wazirabad-Narowal Branch line, Karachi-Peshawar Railway line and Shahdara Bagh- Chak Amru Branch. The train was inaugurated in 1979. The Shalimar Express train is the first ever Air-Conditioned train to be run on the Pakistan Railway. It is named after the historic (Shalimar Gardens) situated in Lahore. According to the numbers given by the Pakistan Railway Station the Shalimar Express has 27 UP and 28 DN numbers.

Route of Shalimar Express Train

The Shalimar Express train numbers 27 UP and 28 DN that run from Karachi to Lahore and Lahore to Karachi on the mail line from the Faisalabad route side takes it stops at Shorkot Cantt Jn, Khanewal Multan Cantt, Toba Tek Singh, Khanpur jn, Bahawalpur, Rahim Yar Khan, Ghotk, Rohri jn, Nawabshah jn, Hyderabad jn, Landhi jn and Drig Roa. It means both of the trains have total 14 stops on each side.

Classes of Shalimar Trains

The Shalimar express train has provided the passengers with total 3 type of classes

  • Economy class
  • AC lower
  • AC parlor

Shalimar Train Ticket Price

The ticket price for non AC berth/seat varies from 1200-1800/Rs and the ticket price for AC seat is from 1800-2800/Rs. The price of the ticket varies from time to time and an additional 500/Rs has been charged for advance booking for Karachi to Lahore.

Shalimar Train Karachi To Lahore Timings | Shalimar Train route

Stops Name Arrival Departure
Karachi Cant Start 06:00 A.M
Hyderabad 08:25 A.M 08:35 A.M
Nawabshah 09:45 P.M 09:49 A.M
Rohri 12:15 P.M 12:30 P.M
Ghotki 13:15 P.M 13:15 P.M
Rahim Yar Khan 02:35 P.M 02:35 P.M
Khanpur Jn 03:30 P.M 03:35 P.M
Bahawalpur 05:29 P.M 05:30 P.M
Multan Cant 06:55 P.M 07:15 P.M
Khanewal 07:56 P.M 07:55 P.M
Shorkot Cantt 08:49 P.M 08:51 P.M
Toba Tek Singh 09:235P.M 09:30 P.M
Faisalabad 10:25 P.M 10:35 P.M

Amir Mehmood

Amir Mehmood is a professional blogger and also an SEO content writing expert. He has an experience in this field of more than 7 years. He has completed an SEO content writing work in a numer of fields. He has completed his education in M.Phil. Management sciences.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *